image

 

SAIMAS Privacy Policy Statement


The confidentiality and protection of information has always been a top priority for the Southern Africa Institute of Management Services (SAIMAS) and your privacy is important to us. SAIMAS respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into effect on 1 July 2021, which formalises the way all South African companies need to go about collecting, processing, storing, sharing, and maintaining personal information.

The SAIMAS Privacy Policy governs the relationship between its Members and SAIMAS and sets out:

  • What personal information we collect,
  • The purpose for which we collect personal information,
  • How we collect personal information,
  • The parties who receive the personal information,
  • Your rights as a data subject,
  • The length of time that your personal information is retained,
  • The contact details of the SAIMAS Information Officer.

Additionally, our Privacy Policy governs the personal information held by SAIMAS which is used to administer our opt in / opt out mailing list. By providing any personal information to SAIMAS you agree to us processing such information in accordance with our privacy statement.

We urge you to read through these documents to gain an understanding of how we protect and process your information.

View the SAIMAS Privacy Policy HERE

Should you require further information, please contact SAIMAS at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 079 497 9183.